Privacy Policy – Do Not Use

Who we are

Our website address is: http://highroadsol.wpengine.com.

HighRoad Solution, L.L.C. assigns great importance on the security and integrity of our partnerships and our carriers’ networks. By enforcing these standards, our customers benefit the most. Accordingly, all clients are required to comply with HighRoad Solution’s Acceptable Use/Anti-SPAM Policy and Junk Fax Policy as summarized below.

HighRoad reserves the right to review all content and data stored in, or uploaded through, our web portal and may refuse or remove any such content at its sole discretion, without notice.ii

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

With respect to E-mail and SMS sending, Customer agrees not to:

a. Post, transmit, or promote any content or message that is illegal, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortuous, defamatory, obscene, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, sexually oriented, or racially or ethnically objectionable;
b. Transmit SPAM (defined as bulk, unsolicited electronic message) or unsolicited commercial e-mail or SMS messages. Furthermore, Customer agrees that all messages transmitted using the service shall contain a functioning, conspicuous unsubscribe option;
c. Transmit any message to any recipient who has not affirmatively and freely consented to receive such message prior to delivery, unless there is a preexisting relationship with the recipient;
d. Post, transmit, or promote any content that is or may be construed as false or misleading to others;
e. Use the Application in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Application or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the Application;
f. Post or transmit any content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party; or
g. Violate any applicable local, state, national or international law, including, but not limited to, Anti-SPAM laws, and consumer privacy laws;
h. Violate CASL, specifically with regard to “opt-in” consent by providing (1) prescriptive sender information, (2) contact person identity information, and (3) withdrawal of consent requirements; and the other provisions of CASL.

With respect to Faxing, Customer agrees not to:

a. Post, transmit, or promote any content or message that is illegal, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortuous, defamatory, obscene, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, sexually oriented, or racially or ethnically objectionable;
b. Transmit Junk Faxes or unsolicited commercial Fax messages. Furthermore, Customer agrees that all messages transmitted using the service shall contain a functioning, conspicuous unsubscribe option;
c. Transmit any message to any recipient who has not affirmatively and freely consented to receiving such message prior to delivery, unless there is a preexisting relationship with the recipient or Established Business Relationship (EBR) as defined by the FCC;
d. Post, transmit, or promote any content that is or may be construed as false or misleading to others;
e. Use the Application in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the Application or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the Application;
f. Post or transmit any content that infringes any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of any party; or
g. Violate any applicable local, state, national or international law, including, but not limited to, Anti-SPAM laws, and consumer privacy laws.
HighRoad Solution may suspend Customer’s account without notice for failure to comply with this Acceptable Use/Anti-SPAM Policy or Junk Fax Policy and in accordance with the HighRoad Solution Service Agreement and End Use License Agreement “SAEULA” (SAEULA).

i The penalties for violating rules and regulations for SPAM are severe. In the United States, the penalties may exceed Sixteen Thousand Dollars ($16,000) per incident with other additional penalties. In Canada, the penalties are as high as C$10M per incident with statutory damages available of C$1M per day.
ii Customers must: (1) not use false or misleading header information, (2) not use deceptive subjective lines, (3) if an advertisement, disclose conspicuously, (4) provide physical address of the sender, (5) provide opt-out function with clear instructions to facilitate removal, and (6) promptly remove recipient, when applicable.
iii Other activities regulated by CASL include the use of address-harvesting tools, the inclusion of misleading sender and subject matter information and the alteration of transmission data in an electronic message.